★ Revenue village · Chandrapur tehsil · Rayagada ★

Kalarama

Chandrapur tehsil
Pincode 765020
Unclaimed · official records only

Kalarama is a revenue village in Chandrapur tehsil, Rayagada district, Odisha. It had a population of 136 in 30 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

136 people. 30 homes.

Chandrapur tehsil, Rayagada district, Odisha.

136
Population
30
Households
19.6%
Literacy
1,092
Sex ratio
LGD 425097Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Kalarama today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Beetroot₹9,000Rayagada(Muniguda) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹6,500Rayagada(Muniguda) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Brinjal₹7,900Gunpur APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Rayagada district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Kalarama.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Kalarama is a village in Chandrapur tehsil, Rayagada district, Odisha. At the 2011 Census it had 136 people in 30 households, with a literacy rate of 19.6%. It is administered by the Hanumantpur gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 765020.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code425097
Census 2011 code425097
Gram panchayatHanumantpur · LGD 121130
Pincode765020
TehsilChandrapur · LGD 3174
DistrictRayagada
StateOdisha
Male / Female65 / 71 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaKoraput · Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka (INC)
AssemblyGunupur · Satyajeet Gomango (INC)

Gram panchayat

Kalarama is in the Hanumantpur gram panchayat.

Other villages in Hanumantpur

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Kalarama compares

By population, Kalarama is #105 of 202 inhabited villages in Chandrapur tehsil.

—KalaramaChandrapur tehsilRayagada
Literacy rate19.6%40.2%44.5%
Women per 1,000 men1,0921,0151,064
People per household4.54.84.3

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 765020

All villages with PIN 765020 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Kalarama

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Kalarama in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Kalarama

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Kalarama right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Kalarama

Kalarama isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Chandrapur tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices390 in Rayagada district

All banks, atms & post offices in Rayagada district

Hospitals & clinics43 in Rayagada district

All hospitals & clinics in Rayagada district

Schools & anganwadis4 in Rayagada district

All schools & anganwadis in Rayagada district

Colleges & universities8 in Rayagada district

All colleges & universities in Rayagada district

Police & fire stations4 in Rayagada district

All police & fire stations in Rayagada district

Government offices4 in Rayagada district

All government offices in Rayagada district

Temples7 in Rayagada district

All temples in Rayagada district

Transport35 in Rayagada district

All transport in Rayagada district

Agriculture services1 in Rayagada district

All agriculture services in Rayagada district

Community places3 in Rayagada district

All community places in Rayagada district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Kalarama on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Kalarama yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaKoraput · Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka (INC), elected 2024
AssemblyGunupur (ST) · Satyajeet Gomango (INC), MLA since 2024

Estimated: 100% of the 39 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Odisha Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Kalarama.

Claim Kalarama

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Kalarama →

Questions about Kalarama

Where is Kalarama located?
Kalarama is a village in Chandrapur tehsil of Rayagada district, Odisha, India.
Which district is Kalarama in?
Kalarama is in Rayagada district of Odisha.
Which gram panchayat does Kalarama belong to?
Kalarama comes under the Hanumantpur gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Kalarama?
The pincode of Kalarama, Chandrapur, Rayagada is 765020.
What is the population of Kalarama?
As per the 2011 Census, Kalarama had a population of 136 (65 males and 71 females).
How many households are there in Kalarama?
Kalarama had 30 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Kalarama?
The literacy rate of Kalarama was 19.6% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Kalarama?
Kalarama had 1,092 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Kalarama in?
Kalarama is in the Koraput Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Kalarama?
Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka (Indian National Congress) won the Koraput Lok Sabha seat, which includes Kalarama, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Kalarama in?
Kalarama is in the Gunupur assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Kalarama?
Satyajeet Gomango (Indian National Congress) won the Gunupur assembly seat, which includes Kalarama, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Kalarama?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Kalarama is 425097 and its Census 2011 village code is 425097.
Which villages are near Kalarama?
Other villages in Chandrapur tehsil include Agipanga, Aliganda, Ambalima, Anachuan, Andharalima.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Chandrapur tehsil

All villages in Chandrapur →
Mandi prices · Rayagada

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Beetroot · BeetrootRayagada(Muniguda) APMC8,0009,9009,00024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · BhindiRayagada(Muniguda) APMC5,0007,2006,50024 Oct 2026
Brinjal · RoundGunpur APMC7,0808,5007,90024 Oct 2026
Cabbage · CabbageGunpur APMC3,5004,4304,00024 Oct 2026
Carrot · CarrotGunpur APMC7,0008,8608,00024 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · CauliflowerGunpur APMC7,0008,7007,68024 Oct 2026
Cucumbar(Kheera)Gunpur APMC4,4006,0005,30024 Oct 2026
Drumstick · DrumstickRayagada(Muniguda) APMC9,12012,10011,00024 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →