Onion Green price today in Tamil Nadu
Onion Green mandi bhav, district and market-wise
The latest Onion Green report from each market in Tamil Nadu in the last 14 days (₹ per quintal, as reported to AGMARKNET), highest price first.
- Median modal
- ₹10,250
- Markets
- 175
- Districts
- 37
- Latest report
- 2 Nov 2026
Onion Green price in Tamil Nadu markets मंडियाँ · మార్కెట్లు
| Tamarainagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruvannamalai | 15,000 | 17,000 | 16,000 | ▲ 6.7% | ▲ 6.7% | ▲ 45.5% | |
| Tiruthani(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thiruvallur | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 25% | ▲ 50% | |
| Aruppukottai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Virudhunagar | 14,000 | 15,000 | 14,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 7.4% | ▲ 65.7% | |
| Kariyapatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Virudhunagar | 14,000 | 15,000 | 14,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 7.4% | ▲ 65.7% | |
| Myladi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Kanniyakumari | 14,000 | 15,000 | 14,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 7.4% | ▲ 70.6% | |
| Vadaseri RM · Onion Green | Kanniyakumari | 13,000 | 15,000 | 14,000 | ▼ 6.7% | ▲ 7.7% | ▲ 60% | |
| Kovilpatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thoothukkudi | 13,000 | 14,000 | 13,500 | ▼ 6.9% | ▲ 28.6% | ▲ 45.9% | |
| Rajapalayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Virudhunagar | 13,000 | 14,000 | 13,500 | ▲ 17.4% | ▲ 58.8% | ▲ 68.8% | |
| Tuticorin(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thoothukkudi | 13,000 | 14,000 | 13,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 28.6% | ▲ 42.1% | |
| Palayamkottai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tirunelveli | 12,500 | 14,000 | 13,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 20.5% | ▲ 39.5% | |
| Avallapalli(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Krishnagiri | 12,000 | 14,000 | 13,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 23.8% | ▲ 18.2% | |
| Denkanikottai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Krishnagiri | 12,000 | 14,000 | 13,000 | ▲ 4% | ▲ 23.8% | ▲ 23.8% | |
Advertisement | ||||||||
| Hosur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Krishnagiri | 12,000 | 14,000 | 13,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 23.8% | ▲ 18.2% | |
| Tiruvannamalai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruvannamalai | 12,000 | 14,000 | 13,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 18.2% | ▲ 44.4% | |
| Vellore RM · Onion Green | Vellore | 13,000 | 13,000 | 13,000 | ▲ 23.8% | ▲ 30% | ▲ 52.9% | |
| Aranthangi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Pudukkottai | 12,000 | 13,000 | 12,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 31.6% | ▲ 47.1% | |
| Karambakkudi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Pudukkottai | 12,000 | 13,000 | 12,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 31.6% | ▲ 47.1% | |
| Katpadi (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Vellore | 12,000 | 13,000 | 12,500 | ▲ 4.2% | ▲ 13.6% | ▲ 31.6% | |
| Pudukottai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Pudukkottai | 12,000 | 13,000 | 12,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 8.7% | ▲ 47.1% | |
| Ranipettai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Ranipet | 12,000 | 13,000 | 12,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 25% | ▲ 13.6% | |
| Viralimalai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Pudukkottai | 12,000 | 13,000 | 12,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 19% | ▲ 47.1% | |
| Alangudi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Pudukkottai | 12,000 | 13,000 | 12,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 47.1% | ▲ 66.7% | |
| Ramanathapuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Ramanathapuram | 12,000 | 12,500 | 12,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 32.4% | ▲ 48.5% | |
| Kumbakonam (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thanjavur | 10,800 | 13,200 | 12,000 | ▼ 9.1% | ▲ 20% | ▲ 33.3% | |
Advertisement | ||||||||
| NGO Colony(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tirunelveli | 10,000 | 14,000 | 12,000 | ▼ 15.8% | ▼ 15.8% | ▲ 41.2% | |
| Pallikonda(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Vellore | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | ▲ 26.3% | ▼ 14.3% | ▲ 33.3% | |
| Papanasam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thanjavur | 10,800 | 13,200 | 12,000 | ▼ 9.1% | ▲ 5.3% | ▲ 37.9% | |
| Kahithapattarai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Vellore | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 33.3% | ▲ 33.3% | |
| Mannargudi II(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thiruvarur | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 20% | ▲ 33.3% | |
| Ariyalur(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Ariyalur | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ▲ 35.3% | ▲ 53.3% | ▲ 35.3% | |
| Cuddalore(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Cuddalore | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 64.3% | ▲ 15% | |
| Gandarvakottai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Pudukkottai | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ▲ 9.5% | ▲ 17.9% | ▲ 31.4% | |
| Jeyankondam (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Ariyalur | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ▲ 9.5% | ▲ 17.9% | ▲ 35.3% | |
| Lalgudi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruchirappalli | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 4.5% | ▲ 27.8% | |
| Manachanallur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruchirappalli | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ▲ 27.8% | ▲ 15% | ▲ 43.8% | |
| Pallavaram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Chengalpattu | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ▼ 8% | ▲ 15% | ▲ 9.5% | |
Advertisement | ||||||||
| Ponnamaravathi(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Pudukkottai | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ▼ 9.8% | ▲ 9.5% | ▲ 31.4% | |
| Sirkali(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Mayiladuthurai | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ▲ 21.1% | ▲ 21.1% | ▲ 17.9% | |
| Srivilliputhur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Virudhunagar | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 35.3% | ▲ 53.3% | |
| Thiruverumbur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruchirappalli | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 9.5% | ▲ 27.8% | |
| Virudhunagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Virudhunagar | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ▲ 29.2% | ▲ 49.4% | ▲ 107.2% | |
| Viruthachalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Cuddalore | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ▼ 4.2% | ▲ 15% | ▲ 21.1% | |
| Kurichi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Coimbatore | 11,000 | 11,500 | 11,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 21% | ▲ 30.8% | |
| Arani(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruvannamalai | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 46.7% | ▲ 100% | |
| Cheyyar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruvannamalai | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 51.7% | ▲ 103.7% | |
| Devakottai (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Sivaganga | 10,600 | 11,400 | 11,000 | ▲ 0.5% | ▲ 15.8% | ▲ 25.7% | |
| Dharapuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruppur | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 15.8% | ▲ 29.4% | |
| Jameenrayapettai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Chengalpattu | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ▼ 12% | ▼ 4.3% | ▲ 10% | |
Advertisement | ||||||||
| KKNagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruchirappalli | 11,000 | 11,000 | 11,000 | ▲ 4.8% | ▲ 15.8% | ▲ 29.4% | |
| Karaikudi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Sivaganga | 10,500 | 11,500 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 15.8% | ▲ 26.4% | |
| Kaveripattinam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Krishnagiri | 11,000 | 11,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 37.5% | ▲ 29.4% | |
| Manapparai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruchirappalli | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 29.4% | ▲ 29.4% | |
| Polur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruvannamalai | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 22.2% | ▲ 100% | |
| Sivagangai (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Sivaganga | 10,500 | 11,500 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 25.7% | ▲ 31% | |
| Sundarapuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Coimbatore | 10,500 | 11,500 | 11,000 | ▼ 2.2% | ▲ 15.8% | ▲ 27.9% | |
| Thalavaipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Virudhunagar | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 33.3% | ▲ 76% | |
| Thanjavur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thanjavur | 11,000 | 11,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 18.3% | ▲ 46.7% | |
| Tiruppur (South) (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruppur | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ▲ 10% | ▲ 29.4% | ▲ 29.4% | |
| Vandavasi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruvannamalai | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 46.7% | ▲ 100% | |
| Chidambaram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Cuddalore | 11,000 | 11,000 | 11,000 | ▲ 10% | ▲ 37.5% | ▲ 37.5% | |
| Sivakasi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Virudhunagar | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 29.4% | ▲ 25.7% | |
| Tirupatthur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Sivaganga | 10,400 | 11,500 | 10,950 | ■ 0% | ▲ 15.3% | ▲ 25.1% | |
| Needamangalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thiruvarur | 10,800 | 10,800 | 10,800 | ■ 0% | ▲ 8% | ▲ 22.7% | |
| Karur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Karur | 10,500 | 11,000 | 10,750 | ▲ 10.3% | ■ 0% | ▲ 38.7% | |
| Kulithalai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Karur | 10,500 | 11,000 | 10,750 | ■ 0% | ▲ 19.4% | ▲ 22.9% | |
| Pollachi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Coimbatore | 10,000 | 11,500 | 10,750 | ■ 0% | ▲ 16.2% | ▲ 19.4% | |
| Vengamedu(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Karur | 10,500 | 11,000 | 10,750 | ▲ 10.3% | ■ 0% | ▲ 38.7% | |
| Anaiyur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Madurai | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 16.7% | ▲ 27.3% | |
| Chokkikulam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Madurai | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 16.7% | ▲ 27.3% | |
| Krishnagiri(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Krishnagiri | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ▼ 8.7% | ▲ 40% | ▲ 27.3% | |
| Melur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Madurai | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 16.7% | ▲ 27.3% | |
| Padappai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Kancheepuram | 9,000 | 12,000 | 10,500 | ▼ 4.5% | ■ 0% | ▲ 5% | |
| Palanganatham(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Madurai | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 16.7% | ▲ 27.3% | |
| Palladam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruppur | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 23.5% | ▲ 23.5% | |
| Paramathivelur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Namakkal | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 10.5% | ▲ 23.5% | |
| Sathiyamagalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Erode | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ▲ 2.4% | ▲ 35.5% | ▲ 55.6% | |
| Singampunari(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Sivaganga | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 15.4% | ▲ 25% | |
| Singanallur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Coimbatore | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ▼ 6.2% | ▲ 14.1% | ▲ 23.5% | |
| Sulur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Coimbatore | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ▼ 1.9% | ▲ 14.1% | ▲ 26.5% | |
| Thirumangalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Madurai | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 16.7% | ▲ 27.3% | |
| Usilampatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Madurai | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 16.7% | ▲ 27.3% | |
| Tiruppur (North) (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruppur | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 23.5% | ▲ 23.5% | |
| RSPuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Coimbatore | 10,000 | 10,800 | 10,400 | ▼ 1% | ▲ 11.2% | ▲ 34.2% | |
| Vadavalli(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Coimbatore | 10,000 | 10,800 | 10,400 | ▼ 3.3% | ▲ 10.6% | ▲ 34.2% | |
| Nagapattinam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Nagapattinam | 9,500 | 11,000 | 10,250 | ▲ 5.7% | ▲ 7.9% | ▲ 26.5% | |
| Udumalpettai RM · Onion Green | Tiruppur | 7,500 | 13,000 | 10,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 7.9% | ▲ 13.9% | |
| Kallakurichi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Kallakurichi | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ▲ 42.9% | ▲ 42.9% | ▲ 42.9% | |
| Muthupettai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thiruvarur | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 16.3% | |
| Panruti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Cuddalore | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 11.1% | ▲ 25% | |
| Thirukalukundram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Chengalpattu | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Tirukattupalli(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thanjavur | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 11.1% | ▲ 42.9% | |
| Vadalur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Cuddalore | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ▼ 4.8% | ▲ 17.6% | ▲ 25% | |
| Valangaiman RM · Onion Green | Thiruvarur | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ▼ 9.1% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Vedaranyam(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Nagapattinam | 9,000 | 11,000 | 10,000 | ▲ 1% | ▲ 14.3% | ▲ 5.3% | |
| Anna nagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Madurai | 9,000 | 11,000 | 10,000 | ▼ 2.9% | ▼ 1% | ▲ 14.9% | |
| Thirupathur RM · Onion Green | Tirupathur | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 33.3% | ▲ 150% | |
| Villupuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Viluppuram | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 25% | |
| Gobichettipalayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Erode | 9,500 | 10,000 | 9,750 | ■ 0% | ▲ 11.4% | ▲ 34.5% | |
| Gudalur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | The Nilgiris | 9,500 | 10,000 | 9,750 | ▲ 2.6% | ▲ 14.7% | ▲ 18.2% | |
| Coonoor(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | The Nilgiris | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 9.8% | ▲ 15.9% | |
| Gandhigramam(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Karur | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 9.5% | ▲ 26.7% | |
| Nanganallur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Chengalpattu | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Paramakudi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Ramanathapuram | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ▼ 9.5% | ▼ 17.4% | ▲ 11.8% | |
| Pennagaram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Dharmapuri | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ▲ 26.7% | ▲ 26.7% | ▲ 11.8% | |
| Perampet(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Vellore | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Sathur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Virudhunagar | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ▼ 13.6% | ■ 0% | ▲ 11.8% | |
| Thalavadi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Erode | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ▲ 11.8% | ▲ 31% | ▲ 40.7% | |
| Velayuthampalayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Karur | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 9.5% | ▲ 26.7% | |
| A.Jattihalli(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Dharmapuri | 9,500 | 9,500 | 9,500 | ▲ 2.7% | ▲ 18.8% | ▲ 52% | |
| Arcot(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Ranipet | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 5% | |
| Mettupalayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Coimbatore | 9,000 | 9,800 | 9,400 | ▼ 1.1% | ▲ 10.6% | ▲ 28.8% | |
| Andipatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Theni | 9,000 | 9,500 | 9,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 5.7% | ▲ 27.6% | |
| Periyakulam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Theni | 9,000 | 9,500 | 9,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 5.7% | ▲ 37% | |
| Chengam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruvannamalai | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Kumarapalayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Namakkal | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 38.5% | ▲ 63.6% | |
| Natrampalli(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tirupathur | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | ▼ 18.2% | ▲ 20% | ▲ 20% | |
| Pallapatti (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Karur | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | ■ 0% | ▼ 14.3% | ▲ 20% | |
| Pattukottai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thanjavur | 9,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Udhagamandalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | The Nilgiris | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 2.9% | ▲ 9.8% | |
| Peravurani(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Thanjavur | 9,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Attayampatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,400 | 9,000 | 8,700 | ▼ 0.6% | ▲ 2.4% | ▲ 11.5% | |
| Namakkal(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Namakkal | 8,200 | 9,000 | 8,600 | ▲ 32.3% | ▼ 4.4% | ▲ 43.3% | |
| Ammapet(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 9% | ▲ 16.4% | |
| Chinnalapatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Dindigul | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ▲ 6.3% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Jalagandapuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 3.7% | ▲ 17.2% | |
| Mayiladuthurai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Mayiladuthurai | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Periyar Nagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Erode | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ▼ 2.9% | ▲ 14.1% | ▲ 25.9% | |
| Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Namakkal | 7,000 | 10,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 6.3% | |
| Sampath Nagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Erode | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 14.1% | ▲ 25.9% | |
| Thathakapatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ▲ 1.2% | ▲ 3.7% | ▲ 13.3% | |
| Thiruchengodu RM · Onion Green | Namakkal | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 13.3% | |
| Thuraiyur RM · Onion Green | Tiruchirappalli | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ▼ 5.6% | ▼ 5.6% | ▼ 5.6% | |
| Vazhapadi(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 13.3% | ▲ 13.3% | |
| Dindigul(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Dindigul | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Palacode(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Dharmapuri | 8,200 | 8,500 | 8,350 | ■ 0% | ▲ 23.7% | ▲ 15.2% | |
| Dharmapuri(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Dharmapuri | 8,000 | 8,500 | 8,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 6.5% | ▲ 29.9% | |
| Edapadi (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,000 | 8,500 | 8,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 6.5% | ▲ 22.2% | |
| Elampillai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,000 | 8,500 | 8,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 10% | ▲ 5.8% | |
| Hasthampatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,000 | 8,500 | 8,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 6.5% | ▲ 13% | |
| Mecheri(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,000 | 8,500 | 8,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 6.5% | ▲ 13.8% | |
| Mettur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,000 | 8,500 | 8,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 6.5% | ▲ 6.5% | |
| Sooramangalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 8,000 | 8,500 | 8,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 0.6% | ▲ 13% | |
| Chinnamanur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Theni | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 23.1% | |
| Medavakkam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Chengalpattu | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | — | — | — | |
| Ulundurpet RM · Onion Green | Kallakurichi | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 14.3% | |
| Harur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Dharmapuri | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ▲ 3.3% | ▲ 3.3% | ▲ 3.3% | |
| Karimangalam(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Dharmapuri | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ■ 0% | ▲ 14.8% | ▲ 34.8% | |
| Palani(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Dindigul | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ▲ 10.7% | ▲ 14.8% | ▲ 6.9% | |
| Sankarankoil(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tenkasi | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ▼ 13.9% | ▼ 8.8% | ▲ 3.3% | |
| Athur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ▲ 11.1% | ▲ 15.4% | ▲ 3.4% | |
| Musiri(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruchirappalli | 6,000 | 9,000 | 7,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 7.1% | |
| Tenkasi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tenkasi | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ▼ 25% | ■ 0% | ▼ 3.2% | |
| Bodinayakanur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Theni | 7,400 | 7,400 | 7,400 | ▲ 2.8% | ▲ 5.7% | ▲ 5.7% | |
| Theni(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Theni | 5,000 | 9,500 | 7,250 | ▲ 7.4% | ▲ 3.6% | ▲ 7.4% | |
| Kangayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tiruppur | 6,500 | 7,500 | 7,000 | ▼ 17.6% | ■ 0% | ▲ 16.7% | |
| Mohanur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Namakkal | 4,000 | 10,000 | 7,000 | ▼ 32.7% | ▲ 7.7% | ▼ 12.5% | |
| Sankarapuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Kallakurichi | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Thammampatti (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Salem | 6,500 | 7,500 | 7,000 | ▲ 3.7% | ■ 0% | ▲ 7.7% | |
| Vaniyampadi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tirupathur | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | ■ 0% | ▼ 12.5% | ▼ 12.5% | |
| Vedasandur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Dindigul | 6,000 | 8,000 | 7,000 | ▼ 6.7% | ▼ 3.4% | ▼ 3.4% | |
| Perundurai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Erode | 6,500 | 7,000 | 6,750 | ▼ 35.7% | ▼ 10% | ■ 0% | |
| Devaram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Theni | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 13.3% | ▼ 7.1% | |
| Kancheepuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Kancheepuram | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 13.3% | ▼ 13.3% | |
| Kundrathur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Kancheepuram | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 13.3% | ■ 0% | |
| Perambalur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Perambalur | 5,000 | 8,000 | 6,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 7.1% | ▲ 44.4% | |
| Sunguvarchatram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Kancheepuram | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 13.3% | ■ 0% | |
| Mannargudi I(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Thiruvarur | 6,400 | 6,400 | 6,400 | ▼ 44.3% | ▼ 36% | ▼ 28.9% | |
| Kambam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Theni | 6,000 | 6,500 | 6,250 | ■ 0% | ▲ 0.8% | ▲ 4.2% | |
| Melapalayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tirunelveli | 10,000 | 14,500 | 12,250 | ▲ 6.5% | ▲ 25% | ▲ 40% | |
| Chengalpet(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Chengalpattu | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ▼ 11.5% | ▲ 9.5% | ▲ 9.5% | |
| Gudiyatham(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Vellore | 11,000 | 11,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 10% | ▲ 4.8% | |
| Kandiyaperi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tirunelveli | 8,000 | 12,500 | 10,250 | ▼ 2.4% | ▲ 10.8% | ▲ 32.3% | |
| Madhuranthagam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Chengalpattu | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Ambasamudram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Onion Green | Tirunelveli | 8,400 | 10,000 | 9,200 | · 12d ago | ▲ 11.5% | ▲ 5.1% | — |
| Kodaikkanal(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Onion Green | Dindigul | 8,500 | 9,000 | 8,750 | — | ▲ 16.7% | ▲ 2.9% | |
Reports up to 2 Nov 2026. ₹ per quintal (100 kg), wholesale. “vs prev.” compares the latest report with the market’s previous one (within 7 days); “vs week” with its latest report 7–14 days earlier; “30 days” needs 5 reports in 30 days (or 3 in 7). Missing days are never filled in. Greyed rows are older than a week.
Onion Green price by district ज़िले · జిల్లాలు
- Thiruvallurmedian ₹15,000 · 1 market · 1 Nov 2026
- Kanniyakumarimedian ₹14,250 · 2 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Thoothukkudimedian ₹13,500 · 2 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Krishnagirimedian ₹13,000 · 5 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Pudukkottaimedian ₹12,500 · 7 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Tirunelvelimedian ₹12,000 · 5 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Velloremedian ₹12,000 · 6 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Ariyalurmedian ₹11,500 · 2 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Virudhunagarmedian ₹11,500 · 8 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Cuddaloremedian ₹11,000 · 5 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Ranipetmedian ₹11,000 · 2 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Sivagangamedian ₹11,000 · 5 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Tiruchirappallimedian ₹11,000 · 7 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Tiruvannamalaimedian ₹11,000 · 7 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Ramanathapurammedian ₹10,875 · 2 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Coimbatoremedian ₹10,500 · 8 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Maduraimedian ₹10,500 · 7 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Thanjavurmedian ₹10,500 · 6 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Tiruppurmedian ₹10,500 · 6 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Karurmedian ₹10,125 · 6 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Nagapattinammedian ₹10,125 · 2 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Chengalpattumedian ₹10,000 · 7 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Mayiladuthuraimedian ₹10,000 · 2 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Thiruvarurmedian ₹10,000 · 5 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Viluppurammedian ₹10,000 · 1 market · 1 Nov 2026
- The Nilgirismedian ₹9,500 · 3 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Erodemedian ₹9,000 · 6 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Tirupathurmedian ₹9,000 · 3 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Namakkalmedian ₹8,550 · 6 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Dindigulmedian ₹8,500 · 5 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Dharmapurimedian ₹8,300 · 6 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Salemmedian ₹8,250 · 13 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Kallakurichimedian ₹8,000 · 3 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Tenkasimedian ₹7,625 · 2 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Thenimedian ₹7,400 · 7 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Kancheepurammedian ₹6,500 · 4 markets · 2 Nov 2026
- Perambalurmedian ₹6,500 · 1 market · 2 Nov 2026
Onion Green in Tamil Nadu: biggest moves सबसे ज़्यादा बदलाव · ఎక్కువ మార్పులు
▲ Biggest rises सबसे ज़्यादा बढ़त · ఎక్కువ పెరుగుదల
- Onion Green · Kallakurichi(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Kallakurichi▲ 42.9%₹7,000 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹10,000 (2 Nov 2026)
- Onion Green · Ariyalur(Uzhavar Sandhai), Ariyalur▲ 35.3%₹8,500 (31 Oct 2026) → ₹11,500 (2 Nov 2026)
- Onion Green · Namakkal(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Namakkal▲ 32.3%₹6,500 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹8,600 (2 Nov 2026)
- Onion Green · Virudhunagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Virudhunagar▲ 29.2%₹8,900 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹11,500 (2 Nov 2026)
- Onion Green · Manachanallur(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Tiruchirappalli▲ 27.8%₹9,000 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹11,500 (2 Nov 2026)
▼ Biggest falls सबसे ज़्यादा गिरावट · ఎక్కువ తగ్గుదల
- Onion Green · Mannargudi I(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Thiruvarur▼ 44.3%₹11,500 (31 Oct 2026) → ₹6,400 (1 Nov 2026)
- Onion Green · Perundurai(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Erode▼ 35.7%₹10,500 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹6,750 (2 Nov 2026)
- Onion Green · Mohanur(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Namakkal▼ 32.7%₹10,400 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹7,000 (2 Nov 2026)
- Onion Green · Tenkasi(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Tenkasi▼ 25%₹10,000 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹7,500 (2 Nov 2026)
- Onion Green · Natrampalli(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Tirupathur▼ 18.2%₹11,000 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹9,000 (2 Nov 2026)
Latest report vs the same market’s previous report (same commodity, variety and grade, at most 7 days apart).
Onion Green price in other states
Onion Green price across India → · All Tamil Nadu mandi prices →
Questions about these prices
What is the onion green mandi price today in Tamil Nadu?
Across 175 markets in Tamil Nadu with reports in the last 30 days (newest 2 Nov 2026), the median modal price of Onion Green is ₹10,250 per quintal. Prices differ by variety, grade and market.
Which mandi has the highest onion green price in Tamil Nadu?
Among the latest reports, Tamarainagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) (Tiruvannamalai) has the highest modal price: ₹16,000 per quintal on 2 Nov 2026 (Onion Green).
Which district has the highest onion green price?
Thiruvallur has the highest median modal price, ₹15,000 per quintal across 1 market (latest 1 Nov 2026).
Data as reported by AGMARKNET (Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) — source on data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). Wholesale prices at regulated markets, exactly as published; not retail prices and not advice on when or where to sell.
